Frenchtown Inv'rs v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Town of N. Kingstown
[…] If the Court "can conscientiously find that the board's decision was supported by substantial evidence in the whole record," the decision must be upheld. Apostolou, 120 R.I. at 509, 388 A.2d at 825.

III

A

The Board's Decision

Appellant argues that the Board's Decision lacks sufficient evidence granting Dryvit dimensional variances pursuant to § 45-24-41. Dryvit, on the other hand, argues that there was substantial evidence to support the Board's findings.

For a board to approve a dimensional variance, it must find that an applicant satisfied the requirements of § 45-24-41-(d)(1-4). Section 45-24-41 governs dimensional variances. In order to grant a dimensional variance, the board must consider the following evidence for a dimensional variance:

"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(a)(16);
"(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
"(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
"(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary." Section 45-24-41(d).

In addition, the board must consider an additional factor pursuant to § 45-24-41. This additional factor applies to a dimensional variance. "[T]he hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience." Section 45-24-41(e)(2). In Lischio v.