Frenchtown Inv'rs v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Town of N. Kingstown
[…] See Lischio, 818 A.2d at 691. Thus, this Court finds that the record reflects that without the dimensional variance, the Board's Decision-that Dryvit would suffer more than a mere inconvenience regarding the legally permitted beneficial use of his property-is not clearly erroneous.

G

Attorneys' Fees

Appellant is seeking reasonable attorneys' fees for the costs incurred as a result of bringing this appeal against the Board. Appellees are not requesting attorneys' fees. Section 42-92-3 governs an award of reasonable litigation expenses. Section 42-92-3(a) provides:

None of the parties' memoranda discuss attorneys' fees.

"Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself. The adjudicative officer may, at his or her discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust. The award shall be made at the conclusion of any adjudicatory proceeding, including, but not limited to, conclusions by a decision, an informal disposition, or termination of the proceeding by the agency. The decision of the adjudicatory officer under this chapter shall be made a part of the record and shall include written findings and conclusions. No other agency official may review the award."

Here, Appellant is a party as defined by § 42-92-2. The Board is an agency as defined by § 42-92-3. See Tarbox v.