Frempong v. Thiel
[…] Thiel's negligence at this juncture.

B. Motion to Dismiss the Crossclaim

The United States next argues that Ms. Mendoza's Crossclaim seeking contribution should be dismissed because Mr. Frempong has failed to state a plausible underlying negligence claim against Ms. Thiel. This claim fails for the same reason as the United States' first Motion to Dismiss.

Though nonexistent at common law, a right of contribution has been codified in Virginia statutory law. North River Ins. Co. v. Davis, 274 F.Supp. 146, 149 (W.D. Va.1967), aff'd 392 F.2d 571 (4th Cir. 1968); see also Va. Code. Ann., § 8.01-34 (“Contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.”). Under the doctrine of contribution, a joint tortfeasor may seek relief where there is “an inequitable burden placed upon him by reason of the refusal of another to perform such other's duty by paying his honest share of the common obligation.” Shiflet v.