Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Commencement Int'l Corp.
[…] We decline to award attorney fees. Because neither party offered the contract between Fremont and Commencement, the record before us does not establish that either party was entitled to attorney fees.

Under RAP 18.1(a),

If applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review before either the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the party must request the fees or expenses as provided in this rule, unless a statute specifies that the request is to be directed to the trial court.

RCW 4.84.330 states:

In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.

Affirmed.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

HUNT, J. and VAN DEREN, J., Concur.


Summaries of

Fremont Indemnity Co. v.