Case No. 2:12-cv-02083-APG-PAL
[…] See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323-24. In response, Frehner has not offered any evidence (admissible or otherwise) to support his assertion such that a reasonable jury could find in his favor. There is simply no evidence of what the District knew or did not know about its employees before hiring them with regard to their alleged predisposition to discriminate on the basis of age. Therefore, summary judgment is granted in CCSD's favor on this claim.
4. Age Discrimination under NRS § 613.330 et seq.
In relevant part, NRS § 613.330 provides:
[I]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer:
(a) To fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any person, or otherwise to discriminate against any person with respect to the person's compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of his or her . . . age . . . ; or
(b) To limit, segregate or classify an employee in a way which would deprive or tend to deprive the employee of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his or her status as an employee, because of his or her . . . age . . . .
The inquiry under this statute is essentially identical to that performed under the ADEA. See Apeceche v. White Pine County, 615 P.2d 975, 977 (Nev. 1980) (articulating the McDonnell-Douglas burden-shifting analysis).