Freese v. Willa
[…] Initially, the defendants assert that the plaintiff's action must be dismissed because her retaliation claim is barred 1) pursuant to Executive Law § 297(9) which precludes a state court action after the filing of a complaint with the State DHR, 2) pursuant to 42 use § 2000e-5 (e) (f) due to her failure to commence an action within the 90 day period after the receipt of a "right to sue" letter from the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). and 3) pursuant to Labor Law § 740 due to her failure to allege a "violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety." These Issues Will be addressed seriatim.

New York Executive Law § 296 prohibits discrimination by an employer and also prohibits the employer from retalialing against an employee for opposing any practices forbidden under the Human Rights Law.