Freese v. Willa
[…] These Issues Will be addressed seriatim.

New York Executive Law § 296 prohibits discrimination by an employer and also prohibits the employer from retalialing against an employee for opposing any practices forbidden under the Human Rights Law. Section 297(9) of the Human Rights Law states: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . unless such person has filed a complaint hereunder . . . with any local commission on human rights." Once an employee files such a complain,, the courts are divested of Jurisdiction and dismissal of a subsequent action is required (see, Emil v. Dewey, 49 NY2d 968; Hirsch v. Morgan Stanley Co., Inc., 239 AD2d 466 [2nd Dept., 1997]).