Freeport Reg'l Water Auth. v. M&H Realty Partners VI
[…] Underlying Fee Value of the Property

Freeport challenges the referee's finding that the Property's underlying fee value was $275,000 per acre, arguing it is not supported by substantial evidence. Freeport faults Sussman's valuation testimony as legally invalid "because it was based on an ersatz comparable sales methodology and on evidence of the price that SunCal agreed to pay for the property in the event it exercised its purchase option, in violation of Evidence Code section 822[, subdivision ](a)(2)."

Evidence Code section 822 provides: "(a) In an eminent domain . . . proceeding . . . the following matter is inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The price at which an offer or option to purchase or lease the property or property interest being valued or any other property was made, or the price at which the property or interest was optioned, offered, or listed for sale or lease . . . ."

The referee found both David Jarrette, Freeport's expert, and Sussman, Partners' expert, were qualified to present expert testimony on the Property's value. Jarrette valued the property at $125,000 per gross acre and $178,500 per developable acre.