Freeport Reg'l Water Auth. v. M&H Realty Partners VI
[…] Freeport's argument, the fact that both parties theoretically saved attorney fees, does not permit the referee to impose this cost on Partners.

As Partners points out, section 645.1, subdivision (b) allows the court to order the parties to pay the fees of referees in any manner determined to be fair and reasonable. However, in order to be "made whole" for the taking, Partners insists the fair and reasonable allocation of the referee's fees, a cost of the taking, should be allocated to Freeport.

Partners also points to section 1273.010, subdivision (a), which provides that "Any person authorized to acquire property for public use may enter into an agreement to arbitrate any controversy as to the compensation to be made in connection with the acquisition of the property." Under such an agreement, "The party acquiring the property shall pay all of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator." (§ 1273.020, subd. (a).) Partners concedes the statute applies to arbitration but argues the "concept" is identical to proceeding under judicial reference.