No. CV-10-1506-PHX-GMS.
[…] Rite Aid Corp., 433 F.Supp.2d 1150, 1159 (S.D.Cal. 2006). Barrier removal must comply with the applicable requirements for alterations. 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(d). After January 26, 1992, any alteration to a place of public accommodation "shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs." Parr v. L L Drive-Inn Restaurant, 96 F.Supp.2d 1065, 1088 n. 27 (D.Haw. 2000) (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1)). "To the 'maximum extent feasible' only applies to 'the occasional case where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually impossible to comply' with accessibility standards. Id. (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(c)). "In these circumstances, the alteration shall provide the 'maximum physical accessibility feasible.'" Id.