Freeman v. State
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 481.102(3)(D), .112(a), (d) (West 2010). Likewise, in order to demonstrate possession of codeine syrup with intent to deliver, the State is required to show that (1) Freeman knowingly or intentionally; (2) possessed; (3) codeine cough syrup; (4) in an amount greater than 400 grams by aggregate weight; (5) with the intent to deliver the codeine cough syrup. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 481.105(1), .114(a), (e) (West 2010). Freeman is only challenging the "possession" element of each offense.

TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.105(1) (West 2010) (defining Penalty Group 4 codeine as "a compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs that includes one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic alone: not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams"); see also Miles v. State, 357 S.W.3d 629, 636 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (describing Penalty Group 4 codeine as "codeine cough syrup").