Freeman v. SL Greenfield, LLC
[…] We are particularly persuaded by the fact that allowing a claim to proceed as a class action has a binding effect on absent class members. See Amchem Prods., Inc., 521 U.S. at 621 (explaining that the safeguards governing class certification "focus court attention on whether a proposed class has sufficient unity so that absent members can fairly be bound by decisions of class representative").

¶25 We next address the legal standards in Wis.Stat. § 803.08 which permits circuit courts to certify class actions. A class action may only be maintained if the circuit court finds that four prerequisites are satisfied. See § 803.08(1). Specifically, the court must determine:

(a) numerosity, meaning "[t]he class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable";
(b) commonality, meaning "[t]here are questions of law or fact common to the class";
(c) typicality, meaning "[t]he claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class"; and
(d) adequacy of representation, meaning "[t]he representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class."
Id. In addition to these four prerequisites to class certification, the court must find that the class fits into at least one of the types specified in § 803.08(2). Section 803.08(2)(a)-(c) provides in part:
(2) Types of class actions. A class action may be maintained if sub. (1) is satisfied and if the court finds that any of the following are satisfied:
(a) Prosecuting separate actions by or against individual class members would create a risk of either of the following:
1. Inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to individual class members that would establish incompatible standards of conduct for the party opposing the class.
2. Adjudications with respect to individual class members that, as a practical matter, would be dispositive of the interests of the other members not parties to the individual
adjudications or would substantially impair or impede their ability to protect their interests.
(b) The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on grounds that apply generally to the class, so that final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory relief is appropriate respecting the class as a whole.
(c) The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy. The matters pertinent to these findings include all of the following:
1. The class members' interests in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions.
2. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already begun by or against class members.
3. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claims in the particular forum.
4. The likely difficulties in managing a class action.

Furthermore, an order certifying a class must be made by "a written decision setting forth all reasons why the action may be maintained and describing all evidence in support of the determination." Sec. 803.08(11)(a) (emphasis added).