Freeman v. SL Greenfield, LLC
[…] SL Greenfield did not challenge this characterization. In a post-hearing motion, SL Greenfield characterized their request to the court as a "request to adjourn the matter."

In their motion for relief from the class certification order, SL Greenfield did not specify that they were seeking relief from the circuit court's denial of their oral motion for a continuance.

¶16 First, Freeman argues that a denial of a motion for a continuance is not a final order that SL Greenfield may appeal as of right. See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) ("A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties"). Instead, SL Greenfield would need this court's permission to file an interlocutory appeal of this order. See Wis. Stat. § 809.50(1).