Freeman v. SL Greenfield, LLC
[…] ¶11 During the hearing on SL Greenfield's motions, the circuit court initially disagreed with SL Greenfield's assertion that its order did not comply with statutory requirements. SL Greenfield directed the court's attention to the recent amendments to Wis.Stat. § 803.08, specifically the requirement in § 803.08(11)(a), that class certification be made "on the basis of a written decision setting forth all the reasons why the action may be maintained and describing all evidence in support of the determination." SL Greenfield argued that the court needed to issue "a more comprehensive written decision" in order to comply with this statutory requirement. Freeman contended that the order was sufficient, but also stated that the court could alter or amend its order rather than vacating it.