Freeman v. SL Greenfield, LLC
[…] ¶17 We agree with Freeman that the denial of a motion for a continuance is a non-final order that may not be appealed without this court's permission. See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1)-(2). We also reject SL Greenfield's argument that they properly raised this issue as part of their appeal of the July 8 letter order. SL Greenfield has a statutory right to appeal the circuit court's class certification order pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 803.08(11)(b), which provides that "[a]n appellate court shall hear an appeal of an order granting or denying class action certification, or denying a motion to decertify a class action, if a notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order." We see nothing in this provision that would permit SL Greenfield to appeal other non-final orders.

¶18 SL Greenfield also argues that a class may not be certified by default. See Davis v. Hutchins, 321 F.3d 641, 649 (7th Cir. 2003).