Civ. 2:17-1786 (WJM)
[…] III. DISCUSSION
The issue before the Court on summary judgment is whether Bradley Ward, now proceeding individually, can point to record evidence showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Sam's Club willfully violated the FLSA, Sam's Club having asserted that there is an absence of evidence that it did. As already noted, because Plaintiff filed this suit within three years and not within two years, Ward's claims can survive summary judgment only if the three-year statute of limitations applicable to willful FLSA violations applies. 29 U.S.C. § 255 provides:
Any action commenced . . . to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . . may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued . . .29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (emphasis added).
An employer acts “willfully” under 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) if the employer “knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute . . .” McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988).