NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant reads them instead to mean that he must avoid anything other than short exposure to the sun, even if he is wearing protective clothing and sunscreen on the exposed parts of his body. He argues that as a result of these restrictions, he is not fit to continue his work as a firefighter and therefore his disability retirement should be granted. Appellant finishes by contending that even if these restrictions are classified as prophylactic only, a disability retirement may validly be granted on the basis of prophylactic restrictions.
Government Code section 21151 reads:
(a) Any patrol, state safety, state industrial, state peace officer/firefighter, or local safety member incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrial disability shall be retired for disability, pursuant to this chapter, regardless of age or amount of service.
Government Code section 20026 states:
'Disability' and 'incapacity for the performance of duty' as a basis of retirement, mean disability of permanent or extended and uncertain duration, as determined by the board... on the basis of competent medical opinion.