Freeman v. Califano
[…] Before the ALJ it was acknowledged that the claimant was totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis. The sole question, therefore, was whether the disability was caused by covered coal mine employment and hence compensable under the Act. As the ALJ stated, there are two ways to establish such causation. A claimant may adduce whatever relevant evidence he may bring to bear to prove that the disability resulted from coal mine employment. But because of the difficulty of proving causation in these cases, Congress has provided an alternative. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(1) provides:

If a miner who is suffering from pneumoconiosis was employed for ten years or more in one or more coal mines there shall be a rebuttable presumption that his pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment.

The appellant contends that in applying this section he should be given credit for time spent in railroad work, since that work was done in the vicinity of a coal mine, maintaining track that went into the mine for the purpose of transporting coal out.