Freeman v. Brown Brothers Harriman and Company
[…] Merkling v. Ford Motor Co., 251 App. Div. 89, 296 N.Y.S. 393, 399 (4th Dep't 1937); See People v. Dethoff, 283 N.Y. 309, 315, 28 N.E.2d 850, 853 (1940).

Section 8d(1) of the Act ( 7 U.S.C. § 608d(1)), requires all persons subject to regulation under the Act to furnish the Secretary with such information, books and records as the Secretary finds necessary. Where the requested information has not been furnished, the Secretary is given the authority to examine all documents he deems relevant.

§ 608d. Books and records; disclosure of information.
"(1) All parties to any marketing agreement, and all handlers subject to an order, shall * * * upon the request of the Secretary, furnish him with such information as he finds to be necessary to enable him to ascertain and determine the extent to which such agreement or order has been carried out or has effectuated the declared policy of this chapter and with such information as he finds to be necessary to determine whether or not there has been any abuse of the privilege of exemptions from the antitrust laws. * * *. For the purpose. of ascertaining the correctness of any report made to the Secretary pursuant to this subsection, or for the purpose of obtaining the information required in any such report, where it has been requested and has not been furnished, the Secretary is authorized to examine such books, papers, records, copies of income-tax reports, accounts, correspondence, contracts, documents, or memoranda, as he deems relevant and which are within the control (1) of any such party to such marketing agreement, or any such handler, from whom such report was requested or (2) of any person having, either directly or indirectly, actual or legal control of or over such party or such handler or (3) of any subsidiary of any such party, handler, or person."

Under respondent's interpretation of § 10(h), it limits the Secretary to the powers Congress has already conferred upon him through § 8d(1). Under this interpretation § 10(h) becomes a meaningless provision. Such an interpretation should be avoided. Cf.