Freeman v. Brown Brothers Harriman and Company
[…] A subpoena duces tecum was served on respondent for records pertaining to "Account 104." Respondent's refusal to comply with the subpoena has resulted in this motion for enforcement pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 610(h); 15 U.S.C. § 49. It is conceded by the Secretary for purposes of this motion, that neither respondent nor Zausner is subject to regulation under the Act.

Section 8a(7) of the Act ( 7 U.S.C. § 608a(7), gives the Secretary the power to "institute an investigation" whenever he "has reason to believe that any handler has violated * * * the provisions of any order * * *."

Section 10(h) ( 7 U.S.C. § 610(h)) confers upon the Secretary broad powers to enforce the Act by incorporating into the Act statutory provisions in Title 15 of the United States Code governing the Federal Trade Commission.

§ 10(h). "For the efficient administration of the provisions of this chapter, the provisions, including penalties, of sections 48, 49, and 50 of Title 15, are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary in administering the provisions of this chapter, and to any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, whether or not a corporation. * * *"

Section 49 of Title 15 confers upon the Federal Trade Commission the power to subpoena witnesses and documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation. This power extends to third parties who are neither under investigation nor being proceeded against.