Freedom Tr. 2011-2 ex rel. ACE Sec. Corp. Home Equity Loan Tr. v. DB Structured Prods., Inc.
[…] (See e.g. LDIR Action, Tee.'s Memo. In Opp. To MTD, at 7-10.) In order to constitute an "acknowledgment" under GOL § 17-101, a writing "must recognize an existing debt and must contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it." (Lew Morris Demolition Co., Inc. v Board of Educ. of the City of N.Y., 40 NY2d 516, 521 [1976]; accord Hui v East Broadway Mall, Inc., 4 NY3d 790, 791 [2005].)

GOL § 17-101 provides, in pertinent part: "An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property."

The letters on which the Trustee relies, sent by a representative of DBSP in response to notices by the Trustee of alleged breaches of representations and warranties, do not contain any acknowledgment by DBSP of breaches of representations or warranties.