Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Noel
[…] See generally N.Y.S. Bus. Corp. L. §1301 et seq. ("(a) A foreign corporation shall not do business in this state until it has been authorized to do so as provided in this article. A foreign corporation may be authorized to do in this state any business which may be done lawfully in this state by a domestic corporation, to the extent that it is authorized to do such business in the jurisdiction of its incorporation, but no other business."). Providing an address for an entity, without more, does not establish that the cited location is the entity's principal place of business.