Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Meurer
[…] (Compl. ¶ 17.) Each failure to make a payment constituted an Event of Default under the terms of the Note. (Note at 2.) The Complaint seeking foreclosure and sale was filed on March 15, 2019, and defendants were served with the Summons and Complaint on April 6, 2019. (Affidavits of Service of Nichole Ortolano, sworn to Apr. 11, 2019, Dkt. Nos. 9, 10.) Neither appeared or answered, and as a result, the Clerk of Court entered certificates of default against them. (Certificate of Default, dated May 9, 2019, Dkt. No. 12.)

DISCUSSION

RPAPL § 1304 contains a condition precedent to the commencement of any foreclosure action, requiring that “at least ninety days” prior to filing a legal action, the lender must send notice “by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is subject to the mortgage.” N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW §§ 1304(1), (2); see also Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v.