No. 9-926 / 09-0397
[…] The court determined the mortgage to be a purchase money mortgage under Iowa Code section 654.12B and determined that Maureen's interest was "any other right, title, [or] interest . . . arising . . . through, or under" Edward. The court rejected Maureen's argument that she took the property free of Freedom's lien under Iowa Code section 633.211. It concluded that there is no conflict between sections 633.211(1) and 654.12B, that prior case law has recognized there is common law priority of purchase money mortgages that operates against statutes similar to section 633.211, and that section 654.12B codified existing common law principles.
Iowa Code section 633.211 provides in relevant part:
If the decedent dies intestate leaving a surviving spouse and leaving no issue or leaving issue all of whom are the issue of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse shall receive the following share:
1. All the value of all the legal or equitable estates in real property possessed by the decedent at any time during the marriage, which have not been sold on execution or by other judicial sale, and to which the surviving spouse has made no relinquishment of right.