No. 9-926 / 09-0397
[…] We affirm on this issue.
V. IS THE PROPERTY MAUREEN TAKES SUBJECT TO THE DEBTS AND CHARGES OF THE ESTATE? The Estate contends the property is responsible for debts and charges. Maureen contends it is not and it passes to her free and clear from the debts of her dead husband.
Maureen contends Iowa Code section 633.211(1) establishes that she is entitled to all legal or equitable estates in real property owned by her husband, and it does not provide the real property is subject to her dead husband's debts and charges. The Estate contends that under section 633.350 it takes the property and it is chargeable with the payment of debts and charges against the estate.
Iowa Code section 633.350 provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this probate code, when a person dies, the title to the person's property, real and personal, passes . . . to the persons who succeed to the estate as provided in this probate code, but all of the property shall be subject to the possession of the personal representative as provided in section 633.351 . . . and such property, except homestead and other exempt property, shall be chargeable with the payment of debts and charges against the estate. There shall be no priority as between real and personal property, except as provided in this probate code. . . .
Maureen cites Mock v. Watson, 41 Iowa 241 (1875) to support her position. Mock addressed a statute referred to as section 2440, and the court said,
Section 2440 provided: