No. 9-926 / 09-0397
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1389 (8th ed. 2004). (Hereinafter "Black's").
Lucas, 120 Iowa at 741, 95 N.W. at 211 (emphasis added).
Freedom disagrees that Lucas is controlling because section 654.12B, which does not specifically provide that a purchase money mortgage has priority over any dower rights of a mortgagor's surviving spouse, and Iowa common law, support its position that its interest is superior to any rights of Maureen and/or the Estate. Even if Lucas supports the argument that Maureen's right does not arise by, through, or under Edward's, our inquiry as to the applicability of section 654.12B does not end there. This is because section 654.12B(2) provides in part, "[t]he rights of this section are in addition to, and the obligations are not in derogation of, all rights provided by common law." We therefore look to the common law.
Iowa Code section 654.12B provides in relevant part: