Freedman v. Redstone
[…] Under I.R.C. § 162(m) and the corresponding Department of Treasury regulations, such performance-based compensation must be based on the attainment of one or more pre-established, objective performance goals that are determined by a compensation committee comprised solely of at least two outside directors. See I.R.C. § 162(m)(4)(C)(i); Treas. Reg. § 1.162-27(e)(2)(i). "The terms of the objective formula or standard must preclude discretion to increase the amount of compensation payable that would otherwise be due upon attainment of the goal." Treas. Reg. § 1.162-27(e)(2)(iii)(A). The terms of the remuneration must also be disclosed to shareholders and be approved "by a majority of the vote in a separate shareholder vote." I.R.C. § 162(m)(4)(C)(ii).

I.R.C. § 162(m) provides, in relevant part:

(1) In general