Freed v. Freed
[…] [18] [51] The contemporaneous consent approach would require trial courts to abandon their role in dissolution proceedings for the issue of pre-embryo disposition. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(b) instructs courts to divide marital property "in a just and reasonable manner." And the trial court has broad discretion both in "ascertaining the value of property in a dissolution action," Quillen v. Quillen, 671 N.E.2d 98, 102 (Ind. 1996), and in determining equitable division of the property, In re Marriage of Perez, 7 N.E.3d 1009, 1010–12 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014); I.C. § 31-15-7-5 ("The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence … that an equal division would not be just and reasonable[.]") Indiana Code Section 31-30-1-12 describes the trial court’s jurisdiction to determine child custody in marriage dissolutions. Pre-embryos are not common marital property nor are they children; they exist in an interim category between the two.