Frederick v. Pacwest Sec. Servs.
[…] With respect to liability, Pacwest argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the findings that Pacwest discharged Frederick for taking a leave of absence and for requesting an accommodation for a disability. With respect to damages, Pacwest asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support the finding that Pacwest acted with malice, oppression, or fraud, and to support the $63,000 punitive damages award.

I. Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides that, upon the motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, the trial court "shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made." (Code Civ. Proc., § 629, subd. (a).) "A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict may be granted only if it appears from the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the party securing the verdict, that there is no substantial evidence in support." (Sweatman v.