Fredenburg v. County of Santa Clara
[…] Welf. Inst. Code § 305. (Defendants' Motion at 9, 12; Gilbert Decl., Ex. H.) Upon examination, the Court finds that the Protocol and § 305 simply restate the reasonable cause standard under § 1983. The Moving Defendants do not provide an expert opinion, or any other evidence, indicating what a reasonable officer under these circumstances would have done. Thus, the Court finds that there are factual issues that must be resolved before a finding can be made as to Defendant Prolo's entitlement to qualify immunity.

Under Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 305, an officer may take a child into custody without a warrant when he has "reasonable cause for believing that the minor [has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm], and, in addition, that the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety." The Child Abuse Protocol instructs that, among other things, an officer is authorized to take a child into custody without a warrant under the same circumstances as described in Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 305. (Gilbert Decl., Ex. H at 3.)