Fred Holland Realty, Inc. v. City of Folly Beach
[…] Edward O'Bryan" and produced a more restrictive ordinance.

The City correctly points out that this argument would expand the scope of the appeal and would effectively deny the City a chance to introduce evidence establishing the considerations that went into passing the Ordinance. To preserve this argument for appeal, Appellants were required to raise the issue to the hearing officer because, as a municipal court, it had authority to review the claim and grant a remedy. See S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-45 (2017) ("Each municipal court shall have jurisdiction to try all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality for which [they are] established."); see also City of Pickens v. Schmitz, 297 S.C. 253, 255, 376 S.E.2d 271, 272 (1989) ("Municipal [c]ourts comply with the constitutional mandate that they be part of a unified judicial system.").