SJC-13497
[…] D'Andrea contends that Chase is the only party that would have been entitled to bring a summary process action under § 1 because Chase acquired the property at the foreclosure sale before selling the property to the plaintiffs. We disagree.
"The purpose of summary process is to enable the holder of the legal title to gain possession of premises wrongfully withheld." Bank of N.Y. v. Bailey, 460 Mass. 327, 333 (2011) (Bailey), quoting Wayne Inv. Corp. v. Abbott, 350 Mass. 775, 775 (1966). Allowing subsequent purchasers to bring postforeclosure summary process actions aligns with this purpose and aligns with the text of G. L. c. 239, § 1, which allows "the person entitled to the land" to recover possession "if a mortgage of land has been foreclosed by a sale under a power therein." The property at issue here was subject to a foreclosure sale, and the plaintiffs purchased the property from Chase after Chase acquired the property at the foreclosure sale.