22A-CR-2117
[…] I.
[¶4] Frazier asserts the trial court abused its discretion in rejecting his plea agreement. He argues that, "[w]hile [he] did at times hem and haw, as well as hedge a bit, he ultimately admitted to everything the State alleged he did." Appellant's Brief at 17.
[¶5] We review a trial court's decision to reject a guilty plea for an abuse of discretion. Jennings v. State, 723 N.E.2d 970, 972 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000). "Trial courts enjoy considerable discretion in deciding whether to accept or reject a proposed plea agreement." Rodriguez v. State, 129 N.E.3d 789, 794 (Ind. 2019). Ind. Code § 35-35-1-3(b) provides: "The court shall not enter judgment upon a plea of guilty . . . unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea." "A defendant has no right to have a guilty plea accepted." Jennings, 723 N.E.2d at 972.
[¶6] The record reveals that, at the August 8, 2022 hearing, the court stated it had a plea agreement in front of it.