Case No. 2:06-CV-01196-KJD-PAL.
[…] If any other person is responsible for the wrongful act or neglect, or if the wrongdoer is employed by another person who is responsible for his conduct, the action may be maintained against that other person, or if he is dead against his personal representatives.
Nevada law defines "heir" to mean "persons, including the surviving spouse and the estate, who are entitled by intestate succession to the property of a decedent," N.R.S. 132.165. Where there is no surviving spouse, as in this case, N.R.S. 134.090 requires that "[i]f there is more than one child [of decedent], the estate goes to all the children of the decedent, to share and share alike." "Children" are defined under Nevada law to exclude "a person who is a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild or any more remote descendant."