Frazier v. Null
[…] Muscatell at 590, 474 S.E.2d at 520, syl. pt. 1, in part.

West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 (eff. 2013) provides that certain medical professionals, "acting at the request and direction of the law-enforcement officer , may withdraw blood to determine ... the concentration in the blood of a controlled substance, drug, or any combination thereof" and provides for an additional "chemical test" at the driver's expense and by a medical professional of his or her choice, if the driver so wishes. W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6 (emphasis added). By contrast, West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 provides that "[a]ny person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of ... controlled substances or drugs" has a "right to demand that ... a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath [be taken] to determine the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood ... and that a chemical test thereof be made." W. Va. Code § 17C-5-9 (emphasis added). Thus, Section 6 pertains to blood samples requested, in the first instance, by an investigating officer ; Section 9 pertains to blood samples requested by a driver.