Frazier v. Null
[…] Believing it to be legally foreclosed from doing so, at no point in the "discussion" or "conclusions of law" did the OAH remotely conclude that respondent was, in fact, DUI.

Regardless, the majority highlights items in the "checked" boxes in the OAH's final order which found that the officer "had reasonable grounds to believe" respondent was DUI, that respondent was "lawfully arrested," and that there was "evidence" of the use of alcohol or drugs—each of which is a statutorily required preliminary finding before proceeding to the ultimate issue. See W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(f) (2015). However, none of these findings is a substitute for the ultimate question to be determined: whether the driver was, in fact, DUI. "The principal question at the [administrative revocation] hearing shall be whether the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs[.]" W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2 ; see also Carte v. Cline , 194 W. Va. 233, 238, 460 S.E.2d 48, 53 (1995) ("The obvious and most critical inquiry in a license revocation proceeding is whether the person charged with DUI was actually legally intoxicated." (footnote omitted)).