CIVIL JKB-21-2936
[…] Aug. 31, 2022). Thus, Plaintiff does not have standing to bring her FCRA claims against Equifax and those claims must be dismissed. Her MCRA claim is dismissed for the same reason. See Alston v. Cent. Credit Servs., Inc., Civ. No. DKC-12-2711, 2013 WL 4543364, at *2 n.3 (D. Md. Aug. 26, 2013) (“Because the [MCRA] contains virtually identical provisions to the FCRA, the Fourth Circuit has addressed separate claims brought under both the [MCRA] and FCRA as one.”).
In addition, Plaintiffs defamation claims are preempted by FCRA and must likewise be dismissed. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (providing that “no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency... except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer”).
Further, even if it were not preempted, the Court would dismiss Plaintiffs defamation claim, as one element of defamation is “that the defendant made a defamatory statement to a third person,” Piscatelli v.