Frazer v. Olson
[…] Camara, 2010 VT 53, ¶ 10. “We view the findings in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, and only reverse if the court exercised its discretion upon unfounded considerations or to an extent clearly unreasonable upon the facts presented.” Paine v. Buffa, 2014 VT 10, ¶ 10, 195 Vt. 596, 93 A.3d 90 (quotation omitted). On balance, “[t]he focus of the court’s decision must be the best interest of the child, not equity between the parties.” Begins v. Begins, 168 Vt. 298, 301, 721 A.2d 469, 472 (1998) (quotation omitted).

¶ 18. The first statutory factor challenged is § 665(b)(5), which looks at “the ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the other parent.” 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(5). This is a “critical statutory factor guiding the court’s determination.” Begins, 168 Vt. at 301, 721 A.2d at 471. The factor recognizes “the principle that the best interests of the child are furthered through a healthy and loving relationship with both parents.”