Frazer v. Olson
[…] ¶ 14. Section 462(a) states that “[t]he magistrate shall make findings of fact, conclusions, and a decision, and shall issue an order.” 4 V.S.A. § 462(a). Section 594a states that “[t]he court . . . may make such [temporary] orders pending final hearing . . . . A prompt hearing will be held, and the evidence shall be recorded by a court reporter.” 15 V.S.A. § 594a. Section 594a merely sets out minimal requirements of the procedure for temporary relief.

¶ 15. We “presume the Legislature intended the plain, ordinary meaning of the language,” and employ the plain-meaning canon of statutory interpretation. Ketchum v.