Frazee v. Marin County Jail
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the County was negligent in taking her son off suicide watch and failing to monitor him with any frequency such that he was able to obtain the tools to cut his sheets and hang himself. (FAC at 7:21-8:4.). She further alleges that the County was negligent in "failing to properly and adequately hire, investigate, train and supervise monitor, instruct, and discipline its sheriffs, deputies, medical personnel." (Id. at 10:21-27.)

To the extent that Plaintiff's negligence claim is predicated on a violation of Section 845.6, liability arises where "a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment... knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6.1. Accordingly, "[i]n order to state a claim under [section] 845.6, a prisoner must establish three elements: (1) the public employee knew of or had reason to know of the need (2) for immediate medical care, and (3) failed to reasonably summon such care."