Frazee, Inc. v. Reedy Creek Hospitality, LLC
[…] true nature of the bank's rights and obligations might be obscured, and examiners can be misled, with the result that both depositors and the FDIC insurance fund are in jeopardy. In sum, the FDIC must be able to rely on the books and records of insured banks.
First State Bank of Wayne Cntv. v. City & Cnty. Bank of Knox Cnty., 872 F.2d 707, 715 (6th Cir. 1989).

"The D'Oench Doctrine is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)." Lindlev v. FDIC, 733 F.3d 1043, 1051 (11th Cir. 2013). Section 1823(e) provides in part:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it . . . either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver for any insured depository institution!] shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement—
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1). And, as provided in 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9)(A), "any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) . . . shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the" FDIC.