Frazee, Inc. v. Reedy Creek Hospitality, LLC
[…] In Count X, Frazee brings a claim of breach of contract against Premier Bank, alleging that Premier Bank made and breached promises to Frazee to pay sums due for work on the renovation project. Both Frazee and the FDIC have moved for summary judgment in their favor on Count IX, and the FDIC, but not Frazee, has also moved with regard to Count X.

a. Count IX—§713.3471

Section 713.3471 is titled "Lender responsibilities with construction loans" and provides in part that "[wjithin 5 business days after a lender makes a final determination, prior to the distribution of all funds available under a construction loan, that the lender will cease further advances pursuant to the loan, the lender shall serve written notice of that decision on the contractor," id. § 713.3471(2)(a).