Frausto v. Commonwealth
[…] They claim strict compliance with the statutory mandates is not required in this case because they named the real party in interest—the Commonwealth—as a defendant in their complaint. They believe they substantially complied with the statutes and request reversal of the trial court's dismissal. Based on our review, such relief is inappropriate.

The trial court's decision being purely a matter of law, our review must proceed de novo. Frear v. P.T.A. Industries, Inc., 103 S.W.3d 99, 105 (Ky. 2003). The statute providing for judicial review of a final order of the Board of Claims, KRS 44.140, states in pertinent part:

(2) Any claimant whose claim is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or greater may within forty-five (45) days after receipt of the copy of the report containing the final decision of the board, file a proceeding in the Circuit Court of the county wherein the hearing was conducted to review the decision of the board. A copy of the filing and complaint shall be served on the Attorney General in the manner provided by the rules of civil procedure.



(3) The board, the state agency and the claimant shall be necessary parties to such appeals. It shall not be necessary for the board to file responsive pleadings unless it so desires.

Under the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, the Fraustos may appeal the Board's adverse determination. The question then becomes whether their failure to follow the other mandates of the statute are fatal to their claim as the trial court concluded.