FRATERNAL O/O POLICE v. CTY. OF DOVER
[…] In response, the FOP brought an unfair labor practice claim against the City, alleging that the City had violated 19 Del. C. § 1607 (a)(5) when it adopted the residency requirement for police officers in the FOP's bargaining unit; as well as 19 Del. C. § 1607 (a)(1), (3), and (5) by requiring officers to sign a pre-employment agreement containing terms and conditions of employment not found in the collective bargaining agreement.

Section 1607 pertinently provides: (A) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
* * *

(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee representative who is the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, except with respect to discretionary subject.

Section 1607 pertinently provides: (A) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:

(1) Interfere with, restrain or coerce any employee in or because of exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter.

* * *
(3) Encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure or other terms and conditions of employment.

* * *
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee representative who is the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, except with respect to discretionary subject.

II. THE CONTENTIONS

The FOP's sole claim on appeal is that the Board erroneously dismissed their unfair labor practice claim under Rule 5.2 on the basis of untimeliness.