FRATERNAL O/O POLICE v. CTY. OF DOVER
[…] C. § 1607 (a)(1), (3), and (5). The Board's Executive Director dismissed the charge on the ground of untimeliness under the Board Rule 5.2, which requires that a claim be filed within 180 days of the alleged violation. The FOP appealed that decision to the full Board, contending that 10 Del. C. § 8106, Delaware's three year statute of limitations, superseded and supplanted Rule 5.2. The full Board sustained the Executive Director's decision. The FOP then appealed to this Court which, by statute, has appellate jurisdiction over this dispute.

Section 8106 provides a three year limitations period for all claims based on a statute. That statute provides:

"No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal chattels, no action to recover damages for the detention of personal chattels, no action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal, no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise, no action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such actions; subject, however, to the provisions of sections 8107-8109 and 8118 of this title."

The sole issue presented is whether § 8106 applies and thereby displaces Rule 5.2 as the governing statute of limitations.