CASE NO. C11-1293JLR.
[…] Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Cottrell, 632 F.3d 1127, 1134-35 (9th Cir. 2011).
Nonjudicial foreclosures in Washington are governed by the Deed of Trust Act ("DTA"), chapter 61.24 RCW. Cox v. Helenius, 693 P.2d 683, 685 (Wash. 1985); see also Vawter v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash., 707 F. Supp. 2d 1115, 1121-22 (W.D. Wash. 2010) (explaining the operation of the DTA). The Deed of Trust Act sets out a number of prerequisites that must be satisfied before property can be sold in a trustee's sale. RCW 61.24.030. The court's review of Mr. Frase's submissions indicates that two of these prerequisites are at issue here. First, RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) provides that it shall be a requisite to a trustee's sale:
That, for residential real property, before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.
RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). Second, RCW 61.24.030(8) provides:
That at least thirty days before notice of sale shall be recorded, transmitted or served, written notice of default shall be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the borrower and grantor at their last known addresses by both first-class and either registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and the beneficiary or trustee shall cause to be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises, a copy of the notice, or personally served on the borrower and grantor.
The court concludes, following its review of the documents submitted by Mr. Frase, that the standard for granting a temporary restraining order has been satisfied. As a preliminary matter, the court does not question that Mr. Frase is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of an injunction, as he is at risk of losing his home in the August 12, 2011 trustee's sale.
In addition, the court concludes that there are serious questions going to the merits of Mr. Frase's claim that Defendants did not comply with the requisites of the DTA before filing the Notice of Trustee's Sale. First, RCW 61.24.030(8) provides that the "beneficiary or trustee" shall transmit written notice of default to the borrower and grantor at least 30 days before the notice of sale.