77697-5-I
[…] Id.
Lorraine's monetary judgment, like those in Powell and Johnson, exceeded the relief she sought in her dissolution petition and is thus void.
Lorraine relies on Allison v. Boondock's. Sundecker's & Greenthumb's, Inc., 36 Wn.App. 280, 673 P.2d 634 (1983), to support the validity of the judgment but that reliance is misplaced. Allison was a personal injury case subject to the special pleading limitations of RCW 4.28.360. The holding of Allison cannot be extended to dissolution cases to which RCW 4.28.360 does not apply.
"In any civil action for personal injuries, the complaint shall not contain a statement of the damages sought but shall contain a prayer for damages as shall be determined." RCW 4.28.360.
Lorraine next argues the judgment should not be invalidated because her attorney mailed the proposed default judgment to Tony before the hearing, thus satisfying due process. But CR 5(a) precludes Lorraine from relying on service by mail.