77697-5-I
[…] First, Spahi has standing under Washington probate law. Judgment creditors may not enforce a judgment against a deceased judgment debtor and must submit the judgment as a creditor claim to the personal representative. RCW 11.40.130. A claim is unenforceable against a decedent's estate if it is not based on an obligation recognized by law as valid. Cissna v. Beaton, 2 Wn.2d 491, 496, 98 P.2d 651 (1940). Spahi, as the personal representative, is statutorily required to determine whether creditor claims are due and to accept or reject such claims in good faith. RCW 11.40.070-.080; see also RCW 11.40.100 (personal representative has legal authority to accept, reject, or compromise claims, even if "not due," if in the best interest of the estate); RCW 11.48.010 ("The personal representative shall collect all debts due the deceased and pay all debts as hereinafter provided."). Spahi has the legal right and duty under probate law to challenge the validity of any judgment entered against the decedent.