Frantz v. Xenia
[…] "(B) `Recreational user' means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency thereof, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 1533.181 clearly states that the board is exempt from liability for the deceased's drowning. It reads:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

R.C. 1533.18 states that immunity exists when the user is hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, swimming or engaging in other recreational pursuits.