Frantz v. Xenia
[…] The record demonstrates that the board was not made aware or given notice of a drop-off in the Shawnee Creek. The board is not liable for damages caused by defects or dangerous conditions existing in Shawnee Creek, unless it has notice of the condition, either actual or constructive. See McClellan v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. (1986), 34 Ohio App.3d 247, 517 N.E.2d 1388.

Although the board is not claiming ownership or control of the creek, assuming, arguendo, that this court found it to be the owner or occupant thereof, R.C. 1533.181 grants immunity to the county against claims by recreational users.

R.C. 1533.18 states as follows:

"As used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 of the Revised Code:

"(A) `Premises' means all privately-owned lands, ways, waters and any buildings and structures thereon, and all state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, organization or corporation, including any buildings and structures thereon.