Frantz v. Xenia
[…] The record reflects that affidavits were timely filed by Richard P. Eastman, Engineer for Greene County; Kathryn K. Hagler, Commissioner of Greene County; W. Reed Madden, Commissioner of Greene County; Nancy Boyer, Commissioner of Greene County; and Delmer L. Bone, Commissioner of Greene County. No affidavits were filed in opposition by any other party.

In determining a county's liability in tort, both common law and statutory duties must be addressed. Heckert v. Patrick (1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 402, 15 OBR 516, 473 N.E.2d 1204.

R.C. 305.12 states:

"The board of county commissioners may sue and be sued, and plead and be impleaded, in any court. It may bring, maintain, and defend suits involving an injury to any public, state, or county road, bridge, ditch, drain, or watercourse in the county, with respect to which the county has the primary responsibility to keep in proper repair, and for the prevention of injury to them. The board shall demand and receive, by suit or otherwise, any real estate or interest in real estate, legal or equitable, belonging to the county, or any money or other property due the county. The money so recovered shall be paid into the county treasury, and the board shall take the county treasurer's receipt for it and file it with the county auditor."

In Heckert, the Ohio Supreme Court held that R.C. 305.12 relates only to those matters "concerning either the deterioration or disassembly of county roads and bridges."