No. CIV-14-117-W
[…] E.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.120(c)(3)("[r]esources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his . . . support and maintenance"); id. §416.1201(a)(resources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his . . . support and maintenance). See Graaert v. Lake, 541 Fed. Appx. 853, 857 (10th Cir. 2013)(cited pursuant to Tenth Cir. R. 32.1)(section 416.1201 provides operable definition of a "resource").
"If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property . . . , it is considered a resource[, but] [i]f a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual . . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). "Liquid resources are cash or other property which can be converted to cash within 20 days," id. § 416.1201(b), and
"Nonliquid resources are property which is not cash and which cannot be converted to cash within 20 days . . . . Examples of resources that are ordinarily nonliquid are loan agreements, household goods, automobiles, trucks, tractors, boats, machinery, livestock, buildings and land." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c).
promissory notes "are ordinarily liquid." But that is because promissory notes are ordinarily transferable and hence convertible to cash. If a promissory note cannot be transferred . . . , then it is not convertible to cash and therefore not a resource.Graqert, 541 Fed.