Franks v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 2013-Ohio-912, in which we examined both Brown and Franks I and determined that Brown was decided in error on this point. Based upon the law of the case in the present matter set forth in our previous decision in Franks I, and our recent precedential decision in Foster, we find that ODRC is not entitled to discretionary immunity in the present case.

{¶ 11} ODRC alleged that appellant's claim is a "medical claim" as defined by R.C. 2305.113(E)(3), that is, a claim "asserted in any civil action against a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any employee or agent of a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, or against a licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice nurse, physical therapist, physician assistant, emergency medical technician-basic, * * * and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person." In our initial decision in this case, we reversed judgment on the pleadings in favor of ODRC primarily because appellant's complaint did not explicitly state that it sought to bring a malpractice claim, and ODRC's answer did not correspondingly assert that it was a "medical provider" as defined