Franks v. LaQuila Grp. Inc.
[…] Opinion

13-CV-980 (KAM)

03-04-2013

DEREK FRANKS, Plaintiff, v. THE LAQUILA GROUP INC., Defendant.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

MATSUMOTO, United States District Judge.

Plaintiff Derek Franks, who is currently incarcerated at Livingston Correctional Facility in Sonyea, New York, filed this pro se action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The court grants plaintiff's request to proceed in forma pauperis pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a). However, for the reasons discussed below, the complaint is dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

Standard of Review

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B), a district court shall dismiss an in forma pauperis action where it is satisfied that the action "(i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." An action is "frivolous" when either: (1) "the 'factual contentions are clearly baseless,' such as when allegations are the product of delusion or fantasy"; or (2) "the claim is 'based on an indisputably meritless legal theory.'" Livingston v.