Franklin v. St. Luke's Community Services
[…] Thereafter, the named defendants filed a "Motion for Order to Join Defendant, or in the Alternative to Implead" Angel Ortiz, the minor plaintiff's father, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102 and § 52-572h and Practice Book § 117. With regard to the motion to cite in, the court in Ortiz stated:

Angel Ortiz would be a necessary party to the action for purposes of apportioning liability for damages under General Statutes § 52-572h and thus falls within the purview of General Statutes § 52-102(2), which provides that a person "shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein." However, General Statutes § 52-102(2) also contains a caveat providing that "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." In the proposed pleadings submitted by the defendants, the defendants allege that Angel Ortiz is the minor plaintiff's father and that the minor plaintiff's injuries were caused by Angel Ortiz's negligent supervision and/or his reckless failure to supervise.