Franklin v. St. Luke's Community Services
[…] On November 11, 1994, the defendant filed a motion to join the plaintiff as party defendant, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102 and Practice Book § 103, "or in the alternative," to implead the plaintiff as third party defendant, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102A and Practice Book § 117. The defendant has filed a memorandum of law in support of its motion. The plaintiff has filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the defendant's motion. In response to the plaintiff's opposition memorandum, the defendant has filed a reply memorandum.

I Motion to Cite In

General Statutes § 52-102 provides:

Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.

Practice Book § 103 provides that "[a]ny motion to cite in or admit new parties must comply with § 196 and state briefly the grounds upon which it is made."

"Whether to allow the addition of a party to pending legal proceedings generally rests in the sound discretion of the trial court."