Franklin v. Gomez
[…] Doc. No. 11 at 3-4. Attached to the FAC is a letter from Defendant Simpton dated January 23, 2020, informing Plaintiff that he was seeking compensation based on a misdemeanor conviction which was reversed on appeal due to instructional error and had never been sentenced to state prison or county jail for that offense as a felony, and that as a result did not meet the requirements of California Penal Code § 4900(a), which provides that only those persons who have “been convicted of any crime against the state amounting to a felony and imprisoned in the state prison or incarcerated in county jail . . . for that conviction [which] was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her” may apply for compensation. Id. at 44. The letter states that Plaintiff had thirty days in which to submit documentation disputing that determination or his application would be deemed rejected and returned unfiled. Id.