Franklin v. Gomez
[…] Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 393-94 (1989) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). “To establish § 1983 liability, a plaintiff must show both (1) deprivation of a right secured by the Constitution and laws of the United States, and (2) that the deprivation was committed by a person acting under color of state law.” Tsao v. Desert Palace, Inc., 698 F.3d 1128, 1138 (9th Cir. 2012).

B. Plaintiff's Allegations

Plaintiff alleges he submitted a California Government Claims Act claim seeking compensation under California Penal Code § 4900, which provides compensation for persons who have “been convicted of any crime against the state amounting to a felony and imprisoned in the state prison or incarcerated in county jail pursuant to [California Penal Code § 1170(h)] for that conviction, ” and who is innocent because the crime “was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her . . . .” Doc.