Case No. 15-cv-01764-RJB-KLS
[…] See id.
II. The ALJ's Evaluation of Plaintiff's Impairments
At step two of the disability evaluation process, the ALJ is required to determine whether the claimant has "a medically severe impairment or combination of impairments." Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1289-90 (9th Cir. 1996). Impairments must result "from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (2010). An impairment "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant's] statement of symptoms." Id.; see also Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002, 1005-06 (9th Cir. 2005).
The Commissioner employs a five-step "sequential evaluation process" to determine whether a claimant is disabled.