1:18-CV-0824 AWI SKO
[…] Appellant may reserve no more than 10 minutes of his 40-minute argument time for rebuttal.
Copies of the full record, which include the hearing transcripts, the evidence or exhibits submitted by the parties, party briefing, and the proposed decision, which has or will be provided to the City Council, will be made available to Appellant upon request.
Appellant may request the hearing be open or closed to the public,Doc. 43-2. Ex. H. Section 11517 states in relevant part:
(2) Within 100 days of receipt by the agency of the administrative law judge's proposed decision, the agency may act as prescribed in subparagraphs (A) to (E)
….
(E) Reject the proposed decision, and decide the case upon the record, including the transcript, or upon an agreed statement of the parties, with or without taking additional evidence. By stipulation of the parties, the agency may decide the case upon the record without including the transcript. If the agency acts pursuant to this subparagraph, all of the following provisions apply:
(i) A copy of the record shall be made available to the parties. The agency may require payment of fees covering direct costs of making the copy.
(ii) The agency itself shall not decide any case provided for in this subdivision without affording the parties the opportunity to present either oral or written argument before the agency itself. If additional oral evidence is introduced before the agency itself, no agency member may vote unless the member heard the additional oral evidence.
(iii) The authority of the agency itself to decide the case under this subdivision includes authority to decide some but not all issues in the case.
(iv) If the agency elects to proceed under this subparagraph, the agency shall issue its final decision not later than 100 days after rejection of the proposed decision. If the agency elects to proceed under this subparagraph, and has ordered a transcript of the proceedings before the administrative law judge, the agency shall issue its final decision not later than 100 days after receipt of the transcript. If the agency finds that a further delay is required by special circumstance, it shall issue an order delaying the decision for no more than 30 days and specifying the reasons therefor. The order shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to Section 11523.Cal. Gov. Code § 11517(c)(2).
Preliminarily, Franklin suggests that the proceedings before the ALJ should be excluded because the proposed decision was rejected by the City Council.