1:18-CV-0824 AWI SKO
[…] Further, any financial impact of the lawsuit against City is remote, contingent and uncertain, and is thus insufficient to constitute the type of pecuniary interest necessary to disqualify City from participating in the debarment proceedings”).
Franklin also suggests that reliance on Section 11517(c) procedures demonstrates bias since “if the City Council had wanted to meet the higher standard of “fairness” under Utah Constr., it could have done so by participating in the hearing with the assistance of the ALJ. (Government Code §11517(b).)” The procedures of Section 11517(b) apply when “a contested case is originally heard before an agency itself….[and] An administrative law judge shall be present during the consideration of the case and, if requested, shall assist and advise the agency in the conduct of the hearing.” Cal. Gov. Code § 11517(b). Instead of the Section 11517(c) procedure of having the ALJ reviewing the case first and then having the agency consider that proposed decision as a second step, the Section 11517(b) procedure handles the case in a single step.