Franklin v. City of Baton Rouge
[…] There is specific statutory authority for the handling of classified employees which breaks down as follows: 1) The employee engaged in a working test who has served at least three but less than six months of the working test can be removed only with prior board approval. The grounds for removal of these employees are inability or unwillingness to perform the duties of the position, or habits and dependability that do not merit continued employment. La.R.S. 33:2495. 2) After serving a working test of at least six months the employee may be rejected by the appointing authority. That employee may appeal rejection to the board on "the grounds that he was not given a fair opportunity to prove his ability in the position." La.R.S. 33:2495. 3) The employee who is not specifically rejected becomes a "regular" and "permanent" employee as defined by La.R.S. 3:2473(18). The regular employee is employed during good behavior and can be discharged only for specified reasons.