Franklin v. City of Baton Rouge
[…] La.R.S. 33:2491. These lists are composed of persons who have passed competitive examinations administered by civil service. La.R.S. 33:2492. When the hiring agency of the municipality proposes to fill a position in the classified service, that agency or appointing authority acquires the list of persons eligible for appointment from the board and must fill the vacancy from that list. La.R.S. 33:2494. A person appointed in this manner may be tested by a "working test" before being confirmed as a regular or permanent employee. La.R.S. 33:2495. This test shall continue for not less than six nor more than twelve months. La.R.S. 33:2495. "Any employee who has served at least three but less than six months of his working test for any given position may be removed therefrom only with the prior approval of the board". La.R.S. 33:2495. It is the quoted language which is at issue here. Appellant contends that the appointed employee engaged in a working test program who has completed less than three months of that program is still entitled to board protection from termination by the appointing authority.