FRANKLIN CRISCUOLO/LIENOR v. ETTER
[…] This appeal follows.

The court's order expressly found:

4. The Guardian presented uncontroverted testimony that 60 percent of her time was devoted to the misrepresentations of the Respondent [wife] with regard to her alcohol-related problems.

5. The Guardian further testified that the remaining 40 percent of her time was equally divided between the Father and Mother with regard to issues involving the minor.

We recognize there is a strong public policy in protecting the interests of children during dissolution proceedings. James v. James, 64 So. 2d 534 (Fla. 1953). Under section 61.401 of the Florida Statutes, "if the court finds it is in the best interest of the child, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to act as next friend of the child, investigator or evaluator, not as attorney or advocate." § 61.401, Fla. Stat. (2004).

Here, the guardian ad litem is regarded as a court's agent, with the attendant duty to investigate, evaluate, and report back to the court. James, 64 So. 2d at 536; § 64.403, Fla. Stat. (2004).