No. CV 98-0546721-S
[…] Nicholas's special defense alleges that the note was discharged and released by the RTC, the plaintiffs predecessor in interest and is, therefore, unenforceable. Specifically, Nicholas alleges that the RTC discharged and released his debt when it issued him the IRS form 1099-C in April of 1995. Nicholas argues that because the note was discharged and released, the plaintiff may not seek foreclosure on the premises because the underlying note has been discharged.
General Statutes § 42a-3-604 (a) governs the discharge of a negotiable instrument where full payment is not alleged. It provides: "A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing." General Statutes § 42a-3-604. On the other hand, "[d]ischarge of the obligation of a party is not effective against a person acquiring the rights of a holder in due course of the instrument without notice of the discharge." General Statutes § 42a-3-601 (b).