No. CV 98-0546721-S
[…] Dec. 22, 1996, at 61 Fed. Reg. 262, 271 ¶ 3). The IRS form 1099-C tells a debtor the amount of the debt which has been discharged and that the debtor must generally report the discharged amount as income in his federal tax return. The form also has a box on it which indicates which, when marked, indicates that a creditor has made corrections to the form. Implicit in the instructions accompanying the form is the threat of monetary fines and penalties if the defendants choose not to declare the discharge of debt as income to the IRS.
26 U.S.C. § 6050P provides that a financial institution, such as the RTC "which discharges (in whole or in part) the indebtedness of any person during the calender year shall make a return (at such time and in such form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe)."
26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1T (1995) (removed eff. Dec. 22, 1996, at 61 Fed.