No. 32 Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] The Arbitration Office purported to enter an “Order Entering Award by Default,” but did not assess damages; it later determined that Dr. Sharma, was not liable for negligence, and accordingly, that Hillcrest was not liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior. Curry brought an action to vitiate the act of the Arbitration Office in nullifying the order entering the default. We, agreeing with the act of the Arbitration Office and the Circuit Court's affirmance, opined that the default “award” was not a judgment until damages had been assessed, citing Rule 2–613(e):
.Section 3–2A–02(d) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the Maryland Rules shall apply to all practice and procedure issues arising under [the Health Care Malpractice Claims] subtitle.”
Consequently, Curry's “award of default” had no legal effect beyond reiterating that an order of default had been entered and that a motion to vacate the order of default had been denied....
Banegura v.