Frankenfield v. Microbilt Corp.
[…] First, it is alleged that the defendant violated 15 U.S.C. §1681g(a)(1)(A), by failing to redact the plaintiff's social security number from correspondence sent to the plaintiff, despite a request by the plaintiff for redaction of this information. (Doc.1-2,¶¶41-48.) The plaintiff's complaint then goes on to allege that the defendant also violated the FCRA and FACTA by failing to provide the plaintiff as a consumer with a copy of a summary of the consumer's rights, as required by 15 U.S.C. §1681g(c)(2), which states that: "A consumer reporting agency shall provide to a consumer, with each written disclosure by the agency to the consumer under this section- [a] summary of rights. . . ." Id. (Doc. 1-2, ¶¶ 49-61.) As a remedy for these alleged violations of these federal consumer protection laws, the plaintiff seeks statutory and punitive damages, along with attorney's fees and injunctive relief. (Id., ¶¶ 73-78.)

15 U.S.C.A. § 1681g (a)(1)(A) provides that: "Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: (1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request, except that-- (A) if the consumer to whom the file relates requests that the first 5 digits of the social security number (or similar identification number) of the consumer not be included in the disclosure and the consumer reporting agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester, the consumer reporting agency shall so truncate such number in such disclosure."

On June 9, 2014, Microbilt timely removed this action from the Court of Common Pleas of Lycoming County into federal court. (Doc. 1.) Microbilt has now moved to dismiss the complaint. (Doc. 5.) In this motion to dismiss, Microbilt advances two claims.