Frankenfield v. Microbilt Corp.
[…] In short, these arguments must await another day.

As for MicroBilt's motion to dismiss the plaintiff's prayer for injunctive relief, this presents a different, and closer, question. At the outset, we note that it is unclear from the complaint what this proposed injunctive relief might be since the plaintiff's prayer for relief simply requests that the plaintiff receive an annual credit report free of charge, something that the law already appears to provide to consumers. See 15 U.S.C. §1681j(1)(A)("All consumer reporting agencies described in subsections (p) and (w) of section 1681a of this title shall make all disclosures pursuant to section 1681g of this title once during any 12-month period upon request of the consumer and without charge to the consumer.") Beyond seeking this apparently superfluous relief, the complaint then simply asks for "such other relief as this Honorable Court may deem just and proper." (Doc. 1-2, ¶78.)