Frank W. v. Saul
[…] [Doc. No. 13-2, at p. 33, referring to 13-8, at pp. 35-39.] In the Ninth Circuit, a claimant's failure “to give maximum or consistent effort” during physical evaluations is “compelling” evidence supporting an ALJ's lack of credibility finding. Thomas v. Barnhart, 278 F.3d 947, 959 (9th Cir. 2002). See also Tonapetyan v. Halter, 242 F.3d 1144, 1148 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing the claimant's lack of cooperation during consultative examinations and inconsistent statements as specific and convincing reasons to discredit the claimant's testimony); 20 C.F.R. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1518; 20 C.F.R. § 416.918(a) (stating that a claimant may be considered “not disabled” for “failing or refusing to take part in a consultative examination or test” without a good reason).

In sum, contrary to plaintiff's contentions, the medical evidence cited by the ALJ includes clear and convincing reasons for rejecting plaintiff's testimony that his pain and other symptoms are disabling.