Frank v. The Good Samaritan Hosp. of Cincinnati
[…] Finally, in the Court's view, Plaintiff's claim accrued on July 30, 1998, the date of his labor and delivery. Dr. Hollings wasn't yet in medical school then, much less in licensed and in active clinical practice. (See Doc. 76-1 Hollings Curriculum Vitae PAGEID 1390). Given this fact, Plaintiff's focus on August 12, 2016, while understandable, is misplaced. As a minor, of course, he received the benefit of tolling the one-year statute of limitations(for medical malpractice) until he turned 18 years old (the age of majority). Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16. But this does not change when his claim accrued. “[I]f a person entitled to bring an[ ] action [under Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(A)] . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed.” Id. (emphasis added).

As noted, Rule 62.1 gives the undersigned the option to defer Plaintiff's Rule 60(b)(6) motion, deny it, or make an indicative ruling. For the reasons just discussed, the Court will not make an indicative ruling. Nor will the Court defer ruling.