4D2023-1167
[…] The custodial parent is presumptively entitled to the dependency tax exemption. Harris v. Harris, 760 So.2d 152, 153 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000). However, "the trial court has discretion to transfer the exemption to the noncustodial parent." Johnson v. Johnson, 371 So.3d 944, 954 (Fla. 5th DCA 2022). "The dependency exemption must also be conditioned on the former spouse being current with support payments." Salazar v. Salazar, 976 So.2d 1155, 1158 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008); see also § 61.30(11)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("The court may order a parent to execute a waiver of the Internal Revenue Service dependency exemption if the paying parent is current in support payments.").
Contrary to the husband's contention, Florida law does not require a finding regarding which parent is entitled to claim the dependency tax exemption. See Lennon v.